Navitas LLC v. Health Matters America, Inc. et al
[…] Bio Essential’s facility. At this early stage of the litigation, Bio Essential does not
have all of the specific statements made, but clearly the article attached as Exhibit G
to the Affirmation of Gail Barker shows that Health Matters through its President
was specifically blaming Bio Essential and defaming it without any evidence to
support his claims that Bio Essential was at fault for the recalls.
[69 at 16–18.]
Bio Essential’s allegations warrant a closer look at the purpose and operation of New
York’s General Business Law (“GBL”) § 349. “Deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared
unlawful.” GBL § 349(a). This principle operating subsection of the statute is very broad, and
32
individuals may enforce it through the private right of action at Section 349(h). The New York
Court of Appeals has elaborated on the type of conduct that the statute aims to prohibit: