Smith v. Baugh et al
[…] pursuant to lawful authority unless “‘sources of information or other circumstances
indicate lack of trustworthiness’”). Ross v. American Exp. Co. 36 F.Supp.3d 407, 435 n.
7
Case 1:16-cv-00906-LJV-LGF Document 39 Filed 01/28/22 Page 8 of 12
27 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (data contained in official government report and study, i.e.,
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”) arbitration study, was admissible
under public records exception to hearsay rule, FRE 201(b), (d) and 803(8)).
Defendants do not argue the Report, required by N.Y. Corr. Law § 47 (Commission on
Corrections Medical Board is authorized to “[i]nvestigate and review the cause and
circumstances surrounding the death of any incarcerated individual of a correctional
facility” and to submit its report on such death to the Commission), does not make
factual findings based on an investigation, required by law or is otherwise lacking in
trustworthiness. Additionally, Plaintiff’s counsel’s belief that depositions were to be