Buffalo Transportation, Inc. v. Frezer Bezu
[…] law mirror those under the Lanham Act, the plaintiff has sufficiently alleged facts to
establish the defendant’s liability under New York common law for trademark
infringement and unfair competition.
3
Although Buffalo Transportation brings claims only for unfair competition under
15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) and not trademark infringement, the legal standards are the same,
see Brennan’s, Inc. v. Brennan’s Rest., L.L.C., 360 F.3d 125, 129 (2d Cir. 2004), and
either serves to establish parallel liability under New York common law.
7
C.
Trademark Dilution under N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 360-l
Buffalo Transportation also asserts a claim under Section 360-l of New York’s
General Business Law, entitling a plaintiff to injunctive relief when there is a “[l]ikelihood
. . . of dilution of the distinctive quality of a mark or trade name . . . notwithstanding the
absence of competition between the parties or the absence of confusion as to the
source of goods or services.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 360-l. To prevail on a claim under
that section, “a plaintiff must prove that (1) its mark possesses a distinctive quality
capable of dilution, and (2) there is a likelihood of such dilution.” CommScope, Inc., 809
F. Supp. 2d 33 at 39 (quotations omitted).