Sit N' Stay Pet Services, Inc. v. Hoffman
[…] Recent case law suggests that “in commerce” is an element of the cause of action under 15 U.S.C. Section 1125(a), not an element required to establish federal subject-matter jurisdiction under Section 1121(a). In Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., the Supreme Court distinguished between jurisdictional elements and cause-of-action elements. Arbaugh concerned a Title VII 5 15 U.S.C. Section 1121 in relevant part provides: The district and territorial courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all actions arising under this chapter, without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity . . . . 6 15. U.S.C. Section 1125 provides: Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services . . . uses in commerce any word, term, [or] name, . . . which is likely to cause confusion . . . or to deceive as to the affiliation . . . of such person with another person . . . shall be