Rodrigues v. American Security Insurance Company et al
[…] fraud claim because it “state[s] nothing more than breaches of
promises of future performance that constitute the express terms of
the
contract,
not
promises
collateral
or
extraneous
to
the
contract”).
Third, Rodrigues’s conclusory allegations of violations of the
New York Insurance Law (“N.Y. Ins. L.”) fail to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted. N.Y. Ins. L. § 2601 does not provide
for a private right of action for violation of that statute.
7
Rocanova v. Equitable Life Assur. Soc. of U.S., 83 N.Y.2d 603, 614
(1994). Rodrigues likewise has no plausible claim under N.Y. Ins.
L. § 3401 which provides that “[n]o contract or policy of insurance
on property made or issued in this state, or made or issued upon
any property in this state, shall be enforceable except for the
benefit of some person having an insurable interest in the property
insured.” Contrary to Rodrigues’s contention, Ditech did have an
insurable interest in the premises up to its secured interest which
exceeded the policy limits. See id. (“In this article, ‘insurable
interest’
shall
include
any
lawful
and
substantial
economic