Woods v. Berryhill
[…] problems with lifting. Plaintiff suggests that because she “is
suffering
with
mental
illness
that
certainly
interferes
with
decision making, behavior, and causes emotional lability[,]” Pl.’s
Mem. at 30 (citation to record omitted), it was improper for the
-13-
ALJ to hold these inconsistencies against her. As an initial
matter, this conclusion appears to be Plaintiff’s attorney’s lay
opinion. Moreover, the crux of a credibility assessment is weighing
a claimant’s subjective complaints against the record as a whole,
including the objective evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a) (“In
determining
whether
you
are
disabled,
we
consider
all
your
symptoms, including pain, and the extent to which your symptoms can
reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical
evidence and other evidence.”).
Ultimately, “[i]t is the function of the [Commissioner], not
[the reviewing court], to resolve evidentiary conflicts and to
appraise the credibility of witnesses, including the claimant.”
Carroll v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 705 F.2d 638, 642
(2d Cir. 1983) (citations omitted).