Woods v. Berryhill
[…] because she was starting college, not because she could not do the
job.” T.37. The ALJ also noted that Plaintiff took out student
loans to attend college, “where she enrolled full time with an
additional extracurricular activity involving concert band[,]” and
“lived on campus with a roommate.” Id. The ALJ concluded that
“[s]uch
efforts
are
clearly
inconsistent
with
the
degree
of
severity” Plaintiff assigned to her subjective complaints. Id.
Under the regulations, the ALJ was permitted to consider
Plaintiff’s daily activities when determining the credibility of
her
subjective
complaints.
See
20
C.F.R.
§
416.929(c)(3)(i)
(“Factors relevant to your symptoms, such as pain, which we will
consider include . . . (i) Your daily activities. . . .”); see also
SSR 96-7p, 1996 WL 374186, at *5 (S.S.A. July 2, 1996) (“Assessment
-11-
of the credibility of an individual’s statements about pain or
other symptoms and about the effect the symptoms have on his or her
ability to function must be based on a consideration of all of the