Universal Resources Holdings, Inc. v EHM Energy Partners, Inc.
[…] See
Morales v. Quintel Entm’t, Inc., 249 F.3d 115, 121 (2d Cir. 2001). “[W]hen both parties
move for summary judgment, asserting the absence of any genuine issues of material
fact, a court need not enter judgment for either party. Rather, each party’s motion must
be examined on its own merits, and in each case all reasonable inferences must be drawn
against the party whose motion is under consideration.” Id. (citing Heublein, Inc. v.
United States, 996 F.2d 1455, 1461 (2d Cir. 1993); Schwabenbauer v. Bd. of Educ., 667
F.2d 305, 314 (2d Cir. 1981)).
B. New York Law
New York C.P.L.R. § 3213 permits expedited treatment of actions “based upon an
instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment.” The instrument for
the payment of money need not necessarily be a negotiable instrument, see Channel
Excavators v. Amato Trucking Corp., 48 Misc.2d 429, 430 (Sup. Ct. Nassau Cty. 1965),
8
but “it must be clear from the instrument that there exists an unconditional obligation to