Ocasio et al v. Azamzhanovich et al
[…] Ryan, 540 U.S. 443, 455 (2004). See also 28 U.S.C. §1447(c) (“[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded”). Accordingly, regardless of the parties’ wishes, I must decide whether removal was proper. “[T]he removal notice must make the basis for federal jurisdiction clear, and contain enough information so that the district judge can determine whether jurisdiction exists.” 14C Wright, Miller, et al., Federal Practice & Procedure (Jurisdiction), §3733 (4th ed.). The only reason cited by the Notice of Removal for disregarding General Lease’s citizenship was 49 U.S.C. §30106 (popularly referred to as the “Graves Amendment”). 49 U.S.C. §30106(a)(1) and (2) exempt the “owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person” from liability “by reason of being the owner of the vehicle”, provided that “there is no negligence . . . -2- on the part of the owner”. However, plaintiffs do not allege that General Lease is liable “by reason of being the owner” of the vehicle in question - they allege instead that it is liable