Lucas v. Berryhill
[…] [9-1], p. 19. Addictions as Severe Impairments A claimant is disabled under the Social Security Act if he demonstrates an “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months”. Catalano v. Berryhill, 2018 WL 6437059, *6 (S.D.N.Y. 2018) citing 42 U.S.C. §§423(d)(1)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(A). A “physical or mental impairment” is defined as “an impairment that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. §§ 423(d)(3), 1382c(a)(3)(D). The determination of whether or not an impairment is severe at step 2 of the sequential evaluation process is intended only to screen out de minimus claims. Dixon v. Shalala, 54 F.3d 1019, 1030-31 (2nd Cir.1995); Wilson v.