Hupp v. Berryhill
[…] 2018) (Telesca, J.) (plaintiff erred in calculating fee based upon only one year’s pricing when work occurred over
two years); Parnitzke o/b/o A.P. v. Comm’r, No. 17CV454, Docket No. 19, Order at 5, 9-12 (W.D.N.Y. Dec. 20,
2018) (Scott, Mag. J.).
1
2
potentially create delay and expend unnecessary resources, based upon his or her attorney’s
inaction,” while noting that plaintiff’s counsel here acted “appropriately, sincerely, and
effectively” in representing plaintiff (id. at 3-4, 4 n.1).
DISCUSSION
I.
Applicable Standards under the EAJA
Under the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B), a prevailing party may
submit to this Court an application for fees and other expenses. The party must allege that the
Government’s position was not substantially justified, id., as was done here.
“Whether or not the position of the United States was substantially justified shall
be determined on the basis of the record (including the record with respect to the
action or failure to act by the agency upon which the civil action is based) which
is made in the civil action for which fees and other expenses are sought,”
id. This statute requires proof that the claimant is the prevailing party (not contested here); that
the Government’s position was not substantially justified; that no special circumstances make an
award unjust; and that the fee application was submitted within thirty days of entry of final