Reinard v. State of New York
[…] argument into his habeas petition. See id. at 22. Regardless, the record shows no
such promise by the sentencing court, see Docket Item 2-2 at 69; on the contrary,
Reinard’s appeal waivers explicitly noted the possibility of “between 5 and 20 years of
post[-]release supervision on each ‘B’ violent [felony] and 3 to 10 years on each ‘E’ nonviolent [felony],” see State Record at 18 (emphasis in original); see also id. at 60.
7
8
This statute also is known as the Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act
(“SOMTA”).
9
Reinard specifically challenges section 10.08(c), which provides that in deciding
whether a sexual offender should be civilly committed, the Article 10 case review panel
and the New York State Attorney General may request “any and all records and reports
relating to the respondent’s commission or alleged commission of a sex offense” and
“any treatment received . . . to [] determin[e] [] whether the respondent is a sex offender
requiring civil management.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. L. § 10.08(c). After Reinard’s period of
imprisonment concludes, therefore, the Article 10 panel will review his criminal and