Reinard v. State of New York
[…] nobis application, in which Reinard argued that failure to waive privileges on the record
is a violation of his due process rights). Because those decisions are not contrary to
clearly established federal law, his habeas petition raising those issues lacks merit. See
28 U.S.C. § 2254(d); Nunez v. Conway, 923 F. Supp. 2d 557, 563 (S.D.N.Y. 2013); see
also infra at 12-13. And to the extent that Reinard is suggesting that his civil
commitment might eventually violate his rights, his claim is decades away from being
ripe. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. L. § 10.05(b) (Article 10 proceedings begin “[w]hen it
appears to an agency with jurisdiction that a person who may be a detained sex
offender is nearing an anticipated release from confinement.”).
Finally, as Judge Romer noted, Reinard’s “repetitive and voluminous filings” in
federal and state court “raise[] concerns” about dilatory litigation tactics. Docket Item 25
at 9. More specifically, Reinard’s motion for stay, Docket Item 18, was filed one year