Natale v. Arizona Premium Finance Co., Inc.
[…] TracFone is one such wireless provider
that participates in Lifeline as an ‘eligible telecommunications carrier’
(‘ETC’) with its Safelink brand.”
“Lifeline is a non-transferable benefit and the subscriber may not transfer his or
her benefit to any other person,” 47 C.F.R. § 54.410(d)(1)(vi)) (Docket No. 28, Def. Atty.
Decl. ¶ 4; Docket No. 22, Def. Memo. at 2). The SafeLink terms and conditions also
precluded the customer from selling, renting, or giving away or allowing any other person
to use the cellphone (id.).
The Lifeline service also is limited to one per household, 47 C.F.R. § 54.410(d)(ii);
see Schipke, supra, 146 F. Supp. 3d at 457 (see Docket No. 22, Ex. D; Docket No. 26,
Pl. Ex. H, Lifeline application), with a “household” defined “as any individual or group of
individuals who live together at the same address and share income and expenses,” id.
§ 54.410(d)(iii). A household is not allowed to receive Lifeline services from multiple
sources, id. § 54.410(d)(iv).
B. Contentions
1. Defendant
Defendant argues that Plaintiff did not lawfully possess the SafeLink cellphone,