Iqbal v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] Absence from the United States of more than six months but less than one
year during the period for which continuous residence is required for
admission to citizenship, immediately preceding the date of filing the
application for naturalization, or during the period between the date offiling
the application and the date ofany hearing under section 1447(a)ofthis title,
shall break the continuity of such residence, unless the applicant shall
establish to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that he did not in fact
abandon his residence in the United States during such period.
8 U.S.C. § 1427(b)(emphasis added). Section 1427(b) also provides that a continuous
absence of a year or more "during the period for which continuous residence is required
for admission to citizenship (whether preceding or subsequent to the filing of the
application for naturalization) shall break the continuity of such residence."
Id.
Accordingly, subsection (b) sets forth two bright-line time periods at which point the
applicant's continuity of residence is definitively broken or is rendered presumptively so,
depending on whether the absence was more than a year or more than six months but less
9-
than a year.