Iqbal v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] 4365819, at *4(D. Conn. Oct. 20, 2010). "The INA defines 'residence' as 'the place of
general abode;the place[of] general abode ofa person means his principal, actual dwelling
place in fact, without regard to intent.'" Raynolds v. Napolitano, No. 3:11CV205(AVC),
2013 WL 2149702, at *3 (D. Conn. May 16, 2013)(quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(33)).
- 13-
"Residence" is similarly "defined in the Code of Federal Regulations as the 'alien's
domicile, or principal actual dwelling place, without regard to the alien's intent.'" Id.
(quoting 8 C.F.R. §316.5(a)).
As explained above, § 1427(b) identifies consequences particular to an applicant
who has been absent from the United States for "more than six months but less than one
year" or for "a continuous period of one year or more" during "the period for which
continuous residence is required for admission to citizenship." 8 U.S.C. § 1427(b).
Meanwhile, § 1427(a) imposes an overarching requirement that an applicant for
naturalization reside "continuously within the United States from the date ofthe application
up to the time of admission to citizenship." Id. § 1427(a)(2). Because Plaintiff was
continuously absent from the United States for six months or longer only after April 9,
2015, the last "administrative hearing following denial of [his] application" for
naturalization, Gildernew, 594 F.3d at 134, § 1427(b)'s presumptions do not apply.