Iqbal v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] interpretation ofthe statute appears to be correct.
10-
Defendants have submitted no evidence that Plaintiff has ever been absent from the
United States for a continuous period of a year or more. At most, Defendants contend—
and Plaintiff concedes—^that he was absent for a continuous period of six months or more
on two occasions: March 18, 2017, to October 16, 2017, and November 24, 2017, to July
10,2018. (Dkt. 15-17 at T|17; Dkt. 20 at 117). However,those time periods occurred after
Plaintiffs § 1447(a) hearing, and by its terms, the presumptions under § 1427(b) for
absences greater than six months but less than one year only apply prior to the §1447(a)
hearing. See 8 U.S.C. 1447(b)(any absence of more than six months but less than one year
must occur "during the period for which continuous residence is required for admission to
citizenship, immediately preceding the date of filing the application for naturalization, or
during the period between the date of filing the application and the date of any hearing
under section 1447(a)," in order to presumptively break continuity of residence).^
Section 1447(a) provides that "[i]f, after an examination under section 1446 ofthis
title, an application for naturalization is denied, the applicant may request a hearing before
an immigration officer." Id. § 1447(a).