May v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Dkt. #12-1, p.14.
-6-
In light of the essentially non-adversarial nature of a social security
proceeding, it is well accepted that an ALJ has an affirmative duty to develop the
administrative record. See, e.g., Moran v. Astrue, 569 F.3d 108, 112 (2d Cir. 2009).
This duty is heightened where a claimant properly waives his right to counsel and
proceeds pro se. Id. at 113. More specifically, the ALJ has a duty to adequately protect
a pro se claimant’s rights by ensuring that all of the relevant facts are sufficiently
developed and considered. Cruz v. Sullivan, 912 F.2d 8, 11 (2d Cir. 1990).
20 C.F.R. § 416.1429 provides that during the course of a hearing before
an ALJ, a claimant may, inter alia, “examine the evidence used in making the
determination or decision under review and present and question witnesses.” Courts
within the Second Circuit have consistently referred to this provision as affording a
claimant the right to cross examine witnesses such as a vocational expert.
Kuppenbacker v. Berryhill, No. 6:17-cv-6068, 2017 WL 6275727, at *4 (W.D.N.Y. Dec.