Henderson v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] in the Listing of Impairments; (4) based on a ‘residual functional capacity’
assessment, whether the claimant can perform any of his or her past relevant work
despite the impairment; and (5) whether there are significant numbers of jobs in the
national economy that the claimant can perform given the claimant's residual
functional capacity, age, education, and work experience.
McIntyre v. Colvin, 758 F.3d 146, 150 (2d Cir. 2014).
5
When there is medical evidence of a plaintiff’s drug or alcohol abuse, the “disability”
inquiry does not end with the five-step analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a). The ALJ must
determine whether the plaintiff would still be “disabled if [he] stopped using drugs or alcohol.” Id.
§ 416.935(b)(1); see also id. § 416.935(b)(2)(i) (“If [the Commissioner] determine[s] that [ the
plaintiff’s] remaining limitations would not be disabling, [he] will find that [the] drug addiction or
alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.”). Plaintiffs bear the
burden of proving DAA immateriality. Cage v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 692 F.3d 118, 123 (2d Cir.
2012).
IV.
ANALYSIS
1. The ALJ erred by failing to consider the left shoulder injury as a severe impairment