Truesdell v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Keppra, purportedly because she felt that it was making her angry.
On June 8, 2015, Plaintiff, who was still pregnant, saw Giglio again, complaining
of increased pain in her hips and lower back. 87 Plaintiff stated that she had stiffness
and inflammation, and difficulty “walking, standing, going up and down stairs, walking to
80
Compare, the aforementioned section of Giglio’s report, Transcript 737, with Plaintiff’s handwritten
request for Appeals Council Review, Transcript 391.
81 It is a crime to obtain or to attempt to obtain SSI benefits by fraud. See, 42 U.S.C. § 1383a(a)(3)
(“Whoever . . . having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting (A) his initial or continued right
to any such [SSI] benefit, or (B) the initial or continued right to any such benefit of any other individual in
whose behalf he has applied for or is receiving such benefit, conceals or fails to disclose such event with
an intent fraudulently to secure such benefit either in a greater amount or quantity than is due or when no
such benefit is authorized . . . shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both[.]”)
82 This report was submitted to the ALJ directly by Plaintiff’s attorney, who presumably obtained it from
Plaintiff. Transcript at 315-316.
83 The Court’s belief on this point has no bearing on the outcome of this action in any event, since, as