White v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] the ALJ’s decision. See ECF No. 13-1 at 14. As an initial matter, the Court finds the new evidence
submitted to the Appeals Council after the ALJ's decision is part of the administrative record for
judicial review when the Appeals Council denies review of the ALJ's decision. Perez v. Chater,
77 F.3d at 45. The regulations expressly authorize claimants to submit new and material evidence 2
to the Appeals Council without a “good cause” requirement, as long as it relates to the period on
or before the ALJ's decision. Id. (citing § 404.970(b) and § 416.1470(b)).
In addition, the new evidence should be treated as part of the administrative record. Id. The
Appeals Council is required to “evaluate the entire record including the new and material evidence
submitted . . . [and] review the case if it finds that the [ALJ’s] action, findings, or conclusion is
contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record.” § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b).
Id. “Therefore, when the Appeals Council denies review after considering new evidence, the
Secretary’s final decision “necessarily includes the Appeals Council’s conclusion that the ALJ's
findings remained correct despite the new evidence.” Id.