Kistner v. The City of Buffalo et al
[…] “Lockwood, Derenda, Schultz, Moriarity, Santana, and McHugh lack sufficient personal
involvement to establish liability for malicious prosecution”), and so this Court need not
review the R&R and the record as to whether Velez should have been granted summary
judgment for that reason. See, e.g., Davis v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth., 379 F. Supp. 3d 237,
256 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (“declin[ing] to construct arguments that [the defendants] have not
raised themselves”).
8
18
Case 1:18-cv-00402-LJV-JJM Document 141 Filed 11/08/22 Page 19 of 36
Under section 145.05(2) of the New York Penal Law, “[a] person is guilty of
criminal mischief in the third degree when, with intent to damage property of another
person, and having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or
she has such right, he or she . . . damages property of another person in an amount
exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.” Id. “The existence of probable cause to arrest . . .
is a complete defense to an action for false arrest, whether that action is brought under
state law or under [section] 1983.” Gonzalez v. City of Schenectady, 728 F.3d 149, 155
(2d Cir. 2013) (citations omitted).