Buffalo Laborers Welfare Fund, et al v. Leone Construction, Inc.
[…] The parties consented to my jurisdiction. Consent [21]. 1 On November 5, 2020, I entered judgment in plaintiffs’ favor. Judgment [79]. Before the court is plaintiffs’ unopposed motion [81] to compel post-judgment discovery pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. (“Rule”) 69, and for other relief. For the following reasons, the motion is granted in part and denied in part. DISCUSSION Rule 69(a)(2) permits a judgment creditor to “obtain discovery from any person including the judgment debtor - as provided in these rules or by the procedure of the state where the court is located”. Section 5223 of New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) states that a “judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena”. “Under New York law, a judgment creditor can use an information subpoena to compel disclosure of information relevant to a judgment debtor’s satisfaction of the judgment.” Soundkillers LLC v. Young Money 1 Bracketed references are to CM/ECF docket entries.