Buffalo Laborers Welfare Fund, et al v. Leone Construction, Inc.
[…] Sanders, 2021 WL 230873, *1 (W.D.N.Y. 2021) (citing Soundkillers, supra). New York’s CPLR also governs the method of service of an information subpoena. “Service of an information subpoena may be made by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.” CPLR Rule 5224(a)(3). Enforcement of an information subpoena is governed by CPLR §2308(b). See CPLR Rule 5224(a)(3)(iv) (“failure to comply with an information subpoena shall be governed by subdivision (b) of section [2308] of this chapter, except that such motion shall be made in the court that issued the underlying judgment”). Section 2308(b)(1) provides that: “[I]f a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move in the supreme court to compel compliance. If the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance and may impose costs not exceeding fifty dollars. A subpoenaed person shall also be liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not exceeding fifty dollars and damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply.” Here, plaintiffs attached to the declaration of attorney Jennifer Catera [82], submitted in support of the motion to compel, a copy of the Information Subpoena at issue along with an affidavit of service.