White v. CSX Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] posting signs, erecting barriers, or otherwise taking reasonable steps to discourage
expected trespassers.” Rhinehart, 2018 WL 507155, at *2. Thus, “the issue of fencing –
or other barriers – remains a material issue of fact sufficient to preclude summary
judgment.” Rhinehart,2017 WL 3500018, at *8.
FEDERAL PREEMPTION
CSX argues that any attempt to impose a duty to warn or take other preventative
measures, including fencing, at unauthorized pedestrian crossings would conflict with
the Federal Railroad Safety Act (“FRSA”), 49 U.S.C. §§ 20101 et seq. and the Interstate
Commerce Commission Termination Act (“ICCTA”), 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101 et seq. Dkt.
#23-18, at 23–33.
The FRSA was enacted in 1970 “to promote safety in every area of railroad
operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents.” 49 U.S.C. § 20101.
The statute contains an express preemption clause which provides that laws,
regulations, and orders related to railroad safety shall be nationally uniform to the extent
practicable. 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a). However, the statute permits a state to adopt or