White v. CSX Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] CSX Transp., Inc., 715 F.3d 479, 489 (3d Cir. 2013) (“When interpreting the FRSA’s preemption provisions, we apply a general presumption against preemption.”) (internal quotation omitted). The ICCTA affords the Surface Transportation Board exclusive jurisdiction over “transportation by rail carriers.” 49 U.S.C. §10501(b)(1). The statute’s jurisdictional provision also contains an express preemption clause stating that “the remedies provided . . . with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” 49 U.S.C. §10501(b)(2). Although the preemption clause “is unquestionably broad, it does not categorically sweep up all state regulation that touches upon railroads – interference with rail transportation must always be demonstrated.”