White v. CSX Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] should read the term “cover” in a restrictive manner because, as the Supreme Court has
recognized, the FRSA’s preemption provision ‘displays considerable solicitude for state
law.’” See Rhinehart, 2017 WL 3500018, at *7 quoting Easterwood, 507 U.S. at 665;
See also, MD Mall Assocs., LLC v. CSX Transp., Inc., 715 F.3d 479, 489 (3d Cir. 2013)
(“When interpreting the FRSA’s preemption provisions, we apply a general presumption
against preemption.”) (internal quotation omitted).
The ICCTA affords the Surface Transportation Board exclusive jurisdiction over
“transportation by rail carriers.” 49 U.S.C. §10501(b)(1). The statute’s jurisdictional
provision also contains an express preemption clause stating that “the remedies
provided . . . with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt
the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” 49 U.S.C. §10501(b)(2). Although
the preemption clause “is unquestionably broad, it does not categorically sweep up all
state regulation that touches upon railroads – interference with rail transportation must
always be demonstrated.” Island Park, 559 F.3d at 104. Thus, the ICCTA “preempts all