Morrison v. Social Security
[…] C.F.R. § 416.1205. In this context, “resources” means “cash or other liquid assets or any
real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used
for his or her support and maintenance.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201 (a). An individual
who gives away or sells a non-excludable asset for less than fair market value for the
purpose of establishing SSI eligibility will have the difference between the fair market
value and the amount received counted against the resource limit for a period of up to 36
months. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382b (c)(1)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1246 (a)(1). Fair market value
is “equal to the current market value of a resource at the time of transfer or contract of
sale, if earlier.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1246 (b). The individual applying for SSI must
establish his or her financial eligibility. See Morales v. Colvin, No. 14-CV-5420 (JFB),
2016 WL 3033723, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. May 26, 2016); 20 C.F.R. § 416.200.
7.