Walter v. CSX Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] “In contrast, the ‘specific, positive commands’ applicable to all contractors and owners are contained in Labor Law § 240(1), which governs elevationrelated safety measures,” id. at 503, 601 N.Y.S.2d at 54. While “Labor Law § 241(6) is, in a sense, a hybrid, since it reiterates the general common-law standard of care and then contemplates the establishment of specific detailed rules through the Labor Commissioner’s rulemaking authority,” id. at 503, 601 N.Y.S.2d at 54. 10 Case 1:19-cv-01583-WMS-JJM Document 43 Filed 05/09/22 Page 11 of 28 a. Labor Law § 200(1) and Common Law Negligence Section 200(1) provides that “All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section.” N.Y. Labor Law § 200(1). Defendant is liable under § 200 if the defendant has actual or constructive notice of the unsafe condition and failed to remedy it, Bayo v. 626 Sutter Ave. Assocs., 106 A.D.3d 648, 648, 966 N.Y.S.2d 390, 391 (1st Dep’t 2013) (citing cases) (Docket No. 32, Def.