Jones v. McGrath et al
[…] Anthony Annucci, Commissioner of DOCCS, for authorization to transfer Plaintiff to
OMH’s custody. Id. ¶¶ 7, 17, 29. Commissioner Annucci “directed that Plaintiff be
transported across the State of New York for six days, using the existing DOCCS prisoner
1 This Court assumes the truth of the factual allegations contained in the amended complaint.
See Hosp.
Bldg. Co. v. Trs. of Rex Hosp., 425 U.S. 738, 740, 96 S. Ct. 1848, 48 L. Ed. 2d 338 (1976); see also
Hamilton Chapter of Alpha Delta Phi, Inc. v. Hamilton Coll., 128 F.3d 59, 63 (2d Cir. 1997).
Section 10.03 (e) of the New York Mental Hygiene Law defines “dangerous sex offender requiring
confinement” as “a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving
such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the
person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment
facility.”
2
3
transport system,” and he directed Defendant Annie McGrath, Deputy Commissioner of
DOCCS, and Defendant Joseph Franchini, Assistant Commissioner of DOCCS, to
process Superintendent Thompson’s request to transfer Plaintiff to OMH’s custody. Id.