Caballero v. Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias De Coloumbia, et al
[…] discretion that Congress afforded to the Executive Branch in designating state sponsors
of terrorism.” (citing 50 U.S.C. App. § 2405(j); 22 U.S.C. § 2371)). PDVSA and its
subsidiaries therefore have encouraged this Court to invite the views of the United
States on this case. Docket Item 85-1 at 47; Docket Item 91 at 10; Docket Item 103.
Caballero opposes such an invitation. Docket Item 105.
“District courts have broad discretion to permit or deny the appearance of amici
curiae in a given case.” United States v. Yaroshenko, 86 F. Supp. 3d 289, 290
(S.D.N.Y. 2015); 28 U.S.C. § 517 (“The Solicitor General, or any officer of the
Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in
the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a
court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of
the United States.”). Given the issues of application and interpretation of FSIA’s
jurisdictional and immunity provisions raised by this action, and the interests of the
Executive Branch in the resolution of those issues, the Court invites the United States to