Consumer Financial Protection Bureau et al v. MacKinnon et al
[…] 1985). The purchaser “at such sale becomes a tenant in common with the [other] spouse and is
subject to the spouse’s right of survivorship.” Id.; see also Tsunis, 29 B.R. at 530 (“A judgment
against one tenant by the entirety may be enforced against his interest at an execution sale, however
such purchaser loses all interest in the property if the other spouse survives.”).
In other words, as it stood before the transfer, Douglas’s creditors could only have
encumbered his interest in the property; Amy’s interest would have remained unimpaired.
Moreover, both the FDCPA and Article 10 exclude Amy’s interest from the definition of Douglas’s
“assets” for purposes of an avoidance action. 28 U.S.C. § 3301(2)(C) (defining “assets” to exclude
any interest “in real property held in tenancy by the entirety . . . to the extent such interest is not
subject to process by the United States holding a claim against only one tenant” (emphasis added));
see also N.Y. Debtor & Creditor Law § 270 (defining debtor’s “assets” to mean “property not
exempt from liability for his debts” (emphasis added)). It follows that Plaintiffs may only seek to
avoid the transfer of Douglas’s interest in the property.