Sandstone Springs, LLC v. Virag Distribution, LLC
[…] Daimler AG v. Bauman, 571 U.S. 117, 137, 134 S.Ct. 746, 760, 187 L.Ed.2d 624 (2014) (quotation omitted); Wilderness USA, supra, 265 F. Supp.3d at 306. “Daimler established that, 9 except in a truly exceptional case, a corporate defendant may be treated as essentially at home only where it is incorporated or maintains its principal place of business.” Brown [v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 814 F.3d 619, 627 (2d Cir. 2016)] (internal quotation marks omitted),” Chufen Chen, supra, 954 F.3d at 498. New York codified general jurisdiction in CPLR 301, in which “a court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” The authority under this section to exercise jurisdiction over a foreign corporation is “based solely upon the fact that the defendant is ‘engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of “doing business” here as to warrant a finding of its “presence” in this jurisdiction,’” McGowan v.