Nolan v. Western Regional Off Track Betting Corporation et al
[…] Div. 2002)). Dismissal on statute of limitations grounds may only be granted when it is clear from the complaint that the claim is untimely. See Harris v. City of New York, 186 F.3d 243, 250 (2d Cir. 1999) (“[I]n the statute of limitations context . . . dismissal is appropriate only if a complaint clearly shows the claim is out of time.”); Omollo v. Citibank, N.A., No. 07 Civ. 9259 (SAS), 2008 WL 1966721, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 6, 2008) (same). Claims against regional off track betting corporations are governed by the New York Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law. Under § 514 (5) of that law, no action, other than for wrongful death, may “be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the cause of action thereof shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim as required in subdivisions one and two of this section and served as set forth in subdivision three of this section shall have been served upon the corporation within ninety days after such cause of action shall have accrued.” Nolan filed his complaint on August 12, 2021. Ordinarily then, Nolan’s complaint would be timely for any claims accruing on or after May 14, 2020 (1 year and 90 days before August 12, 2021).