Nolan v. Western Regional Off Track Betting Corporation et al
[…] Zucker, CV 17-3397 (SJF)(AKT), 2021 WL 11645538, at *21 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 19, 2021); Williams v. Suffolk Cnty., 284 F. Supp. 3d 275, 284 (E.D.N.Y. 2018) (collecting cases). Nolan’s fourth cause of action will therefore be dismissed as barred by the statute of limitations. b. New York Civil Service Law Claim Section 75-b of the New York Civil Service Law governs retaliatory actions taken by public employers. As relevant here, the statute provides as follows: A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee’s employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action. N.Y. Civ. Serv. L. § 75-b (2)(a). An “improper governmental action” is “any action by a public employer or employee, or an agent of such employer or employee, which is undertaken in the performance of such agent’s official duties, whether or not such action is within the scope of his employment, and which is in violation of any federal, state or 31 local law, rule or regulation.” Id. An adverse personnel action must affect “compensation, appointment, promotion, transfer, assignment, reassignment, reinstatement or evaluation of performance.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. L. § 75-b (1)(d).