Hershey v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 4-1.1(a)(3). Plaintiff’s argument, however, overlooks the fact that N.H.
9
Case 1:22-cv-00409-LGF
Document 25
Filed 03/11/25
Page 10 of 18
was adopted by Harrigan on August 21, 2021, Harrigan Statement ¶ 8, prior to Plaintiff’s
death on October 19, 2022. Significantly, N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 4-4.1(d) provides that “[t]he
right of an adopted child to take a distributive share and the right of succession to the
estate of an adopted child continue as provided in the domestic relations law.” As
relevant, N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 117 provides that with certain exceptions for intrafamily
adoptions, “[t]he rights of an adoptive child to inheritance and succession from and
through birth parents shall terminate upon the making of an order of adoption . . . .”
N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 117(b). 9
Here, Harrigan’s statement is devoid of any definitive statement that Harrigan’s
adoption of N.H. falls within any of the intrafamily adoption exceptions that would
preserve N.H.’s right to inherit as a distributee of his biological mother so as to be a