Poulin v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] Moreover, § 510(k)(2), 21 U.S.C. § 360(k), requires that a Class III medical device, 4 such as Defendant’s Greenfield IVC Filter, be approved by the FDA based on the device being “substantially equivalent” to a device previously approved by the FDA. Id. (referencing 21 U.S.C. § 360e(b)(1)(B), a “predicate” device). See also, 21 C.F.R. § 807.92(a)(3) (“the predicate device”). A § 510(k) summary or statement submitted to the FDA to obtain approval of a device pursuant to § 510(k) may contain a “discussion of the safety or effectiveness data obtained from [clinical tests performed on the device] . . . with specific reference to adverse effects and complications,” 21 C.F.R. § 807.92(b)(2) (“a § 510(k) summary”), or “all information . . . on safety and effectiveness” of the proposed device (21 C.F.R. § 807.93 (“a § 510(k) statement”).