Kizis v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Dkt. 5-1 at 14). However, it is clear from the ALJ’s discussion that he was focused on Plaintiff’s employment during the closed period at issue, wherein she “engaged in a variety of work activity, including as cashier, busser, -9- [and] babysitter[.]” (Dkt. 3 at 38). The Commissioner’s regulations expressly permit an ALJ to take such information into account when making a disability determination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.971 (“Even if the work you have done was not substantial gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you actually did. We will consider all of the medical and vocational evidence in your file to decide whether or not you have the ability to engage in substantial gainful activity.”). Moreover, and as the ALJ noted, Dr. Dombovy’s treatment records from 2018 indicated that Plaintiff’s “physical neurological exam [was] stable.” (Dkt. 4 at 5; see Dkt. 3 at 37).