Wulff v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Defendant disagrees and contends that the ALJ’s decision is free of error and
supported by substantial evidence.
The Court has considered the parties’ submissions and the relevant portions of
administrative record.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff maintains that the ALJ committed reversible error when evaluating the
persuasiveness of LMHC Craig’s opinion. In this regard, it is undisputed that under the
regulations applicable to Plaintiff’s claim, LMHC Craig is a “medical source,” which means
the ALJ was required to evaluate the persuasiveness of her opinion consistent with the
requirements of 20 CFR § 416.920c. See, 20 CFR § 416.902(i) (“Medical source means
an individual who is licensed as a healthcare worker by a State and working within the
scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law, or an individual who is certified
by a State as a speech-language pathologist or a school psychologist and acting within
the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law.”); see also, Mallorie M. v.
Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 321CV891MADATB, 2022 WL 19078137, at *7 (N.D.N.Y. Dec.
22, 2022) (“As a licensed mental health counselor providing a mental health opinion,
LMHC Danner is “an individual who is licensed as a healthcare worker by a state working