Cantor v. Freden
[…] the noncitizen does not pose a danger to the community . . .. At that point, refusing to
consider ability to pay and alternative means of assuring appearance creates a serious
risk that the noncitizen will erroneously be deprived of the right to liberty purely for
financial reasons.” Id. at 158 (emphasis added) (citing Carlson v. Landon, 342 U.S.
524, 539-42 (1952), and Matter of Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec. 37, 38 (B.I.A. 2006)).
8 In fact, the government’s reading of Black might have the ironic result of
constraining the broad discretion that IJs enjoy under federal regulations. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.19(d) (“The determination of the [IJ] as to custody status or bond may be based
upon any information that is available to the [IJ] or that is presented to him or her by the
alien or [ICE].”) (emphasis added); see also Abdi v. Nielsen, 287 F. Supp. 3d 327, 338
(W.D.N.Y. 2018) (BIA precedent “suggest[s] that IJs have significant discretion to
determine whether release on bond is appropriate.”).
17