Barrus v. Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. et al
[…] (Pl.'s Mem. of Law (Docket No. 271), at 24.) Instead, Plaintiffs urge the Court to follow the Ninth Circuit case of Williamson v. G e n . Gynamics Corp., 208 F.3d 1144 (9th Cir. 2000), arguing it is a better reasoned d e c is io n . Plaintiffs contend that the FLSA itself indicates that it was not Congress's intent to preempt the field of wage law, citing to 29 U.S.C. § 218(a), which states, "[n]o provision o f this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal o r State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the m in im u m wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the m a x im u m workweek established under this chapter...." Plaintiffs also rely on DeKeyser v . Thyssenkrupp Waupaca, Inc., 589 F. Supp. 2d 1026, 1031 (E.D. W is . 2008), in which Page 16 of 28 th e district court wrote: "Given this express statement [29 U.S.C. § 218(a)] of