Brown v. Rivera et al
[…] Brown
contends that had trial counsel objected to this error, he would
have been entitled to “automatic reversal of his conviction, where
Judge Maloy conducted ex-parte communications with the deliberating
Jury concerning ‘fear & apprehension’, which constitutes improper
and prejudicial conduct” under People v. O’Rama, 78 N.Y.2d 270
(1991).3 See Rule 60(b)(6) Motion at 7.
This argument plainly attacks the integrity of Brown’s State
criminal trial and has nothing to do with the integrity of the
Federal habeas proceeding. Therefore, it constitutes a new “claim”
2
CPL § 310.30 provides in relevant part as follows:
At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court
for further instruction or information with respect to . . . to any
other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case. Upon
such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to
the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for
the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such
requested information or instruction as the court deems proper. . .
.
N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 310.30.
3
In People v. O’Rama, the New York Court of Appeals construed CPL § 310.30to
require that, “whenever a substantive written jury communication is received by
the Judge, it should be marked as a court exhibit and, before the jury is