Shapard v. Attea et al
[…] New York State Supreme Court, Erie County, seeking to set aside his disciplinary
conviction and sentence. In that regard, Plaintiff alleged that his due process rights were
violated at the disciplinary hearing. On August 16, 2006, the Honorable Shirley Troutman,
Acting Justice of Supreme Court, denied the Article 78 petition. Plaintiff filed an appeal to
the New York State Supreme Court, Appellate Division Fourth Department.
Plaintiff was subsequently charged with Assault in the Second Degree, in violation
of the New York Penal Law, § 120.05(7), in connection with his alleged assault on Attea.
The relevant statute provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:
...(7) Having been charged with or convicted of a crime and while confined in a correctional
facility . . . pursuant to such charge or conviction, with intent to cause physical injury to
another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” New York
Penal Law § 120.05(7) (McKinney 2009). On July 16, 2007, Plaintiff pleaded guilty and
was sentenced to fifteen years to life as a persistent violent felon. As part of his plea,
Plaintiff admitted that on June 7, 2005, he assaulted and injured Attea. (Docket No. [#16-5]
at 35).