Malcolm v. Honeoye Falls-Lima Education Association ("HFLEA") et al
[…] ‘on the merits' guarantees to every plaintiff the right once to be
heard on the substance of his claim.”
Saylor v. Lindsey, 391 F.2d
965, 968 (2d Cir. 1968).
In dismissing plaintiff’s state court action, Judge Polito
ruled as follows: “The claims against the Union defendants are
dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3211(4) based on the currently pending
Federal Court action, in which all but plaintiff’s ‘Title VII NYHRL
discrimination claim against HFLEA for alleged failure to file
grievances [were] dismissed with prejudice.’”
attached to Docket # 62 at p. 6.
See Exhibit “A”
CPLR § 3211(a)(4) provides that
a party may move for judgment dismissing a claim on the ground that
“there is another action pending between the same parties for the
4
same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States.”
Thus, the stated basis for Judge Polito’s Order dismissing the
state court action was not a determination on the merits of
plaintiff’s claim, but rather was because plaintiff was already
pursuing the same cause of action in the pending federal court
lawsuit.