Owens v. Aspen Funding LLC et al
[…] the obligor shall have the right to rescind the transaction until midnight of the
third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the
delivery of the information and rescission forms required under this chapter
together with a statement containing the material disclosures required under
this subchapter, whichever is later, by notifying the creditor . . . of his intention
to do so.
15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). A borrower’s written acknowledgment of having received the required
rescission notice “does no more than create a rebuttable presumption of delivery thereof.” 15
U.S.C. § 1635(c). Moreover, where the borrower seeks rescission of the loan based on a TILA
violation, the statute of limitations is three years. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f); see also, 12 C.F.R. §
226.23(a)(3) (“If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to
rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest
in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.”). On the other hand, TILA
provides a separate right to sue for damages, and such claims have a one-year statute of
limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e); Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 118 S.Ct. 1408,