Owens v. Aspen Funding LLC et al
[…] payment or performance of an obligation. 15 U.S.C. § 1641(e). Accordingly,
defendant is subject to the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”).
***
121. As assignee of the loan Aurora Bank FSB is liable for all of the above
claims that Mrs. Owens asserts against defendants Aspen and Greenpoint
pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1641(d).
Proposed Third Amended Complaint, ¶ ¶ 117, 121. However, as Plaintiff’s counsel admitted
during oral argument, an assignee may be liable under TILA only if the alleged TILA violation
is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement. On this point, 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a)
states, in pertinent part:
15
[A]ny civil action for violation of this subchapter . . . which may be brought
against a creditor may be maintained against any assignee of such creditor
only if the violation of which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent
on the face of the disclosure statement[.] For the purpose of this section, a
violation apparent on the face of the disclosure statement includes, but is not
limited to (1) a disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or
inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement or other documents
assigned, or (2) a disclosure which does not use the terms required to be used
by this subchapter.
(b) Proof of compliance with statutory provisions
Except as provided in section 1635(c) of this title, in any action or proceeding
by or against any subsequent assignee of the original creditor without
knowledge to the contrary by the assignee when he acquires the obligation,
written acknowledgment of receipt by a person to whom a statement is required
to be given pursuant to this subchapter shall be conclusive proof of the delivery
thereof and, except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, of compliance
with this part.
(emphasis added).7
Here, the proposed amended pleading does not plausibly state a claim against Aurora
under this section. See, Proposed Third Amended Complaint ¶ ¶ 85-87, 91, 93, 118-119. For
example, while Plaintiff alleges that Aspen and Greenpoint should have given different