Owens v. Aspen Funding LLC et al
[…] a Notice of the Right to Cancel as required by law.”); id. at ¶ 92 (“The loan documents . . .
appear to bear a forged signature on the notarized acknowledgment of the required Notice
of Right to Cancel.”); see also, id. at ¶ 118.10 Since the Court must accept Plaintiff’s factual
allegations for purposes of this motion, the motion to dismiss the TILA rescission claim as
time-barred must be denied. 11
New York Banking Law § 6-l
Greenpoint next contends that Plaintiff cannot maintain a claim under Banking Law
§ 6-1(g), since the total points and fees did not exceed 5% of the loan amount. Section 6-l
of New York Banking Law, entitled “High-cost home loans,” imposes certain restrictions on
high-cost home loans. Plaintiff contends that her first mortgage qualifies as a high-cost loan
under Banking Law § 6-l(g)(ii), since “[t]he total points and fees exceed: five percent of the
total loan amount if the total loan amount is fifty thousand dollars or more[.]” In that regard,
(f) “Points and fees” means:
(i) All items listed in 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1) through (4), except interest or the
time-price differential;12
10
Defendants contend that Plaintiff’s statem ent on this point is equivocal, and is not sufficient to defeat
their m otion to dism iss.