Evans v. Massmutual Financial Group et al
[…] in this case. That does not mean, however, that the Court can decide factual issues on a motion
for summary judgment. A genuine issue of material fact may not be capable of resolution until
after a trial on the merits, regardless of whether the factfinder is the court or a jury. See, e.g.,
VOIS, Inc. v. Spindel, 447 Fed.Appx. 23, 25 n.2 (11th Cir. 2011); Baptist Mem. Hospital-Desoto,
Inc. v. Crain Automotive, Inc., 457 F.Supp.2d 702, 705 (N.D.Miss. 2006).
-9-
returning servicemember must also be “qualified to perform” the duties of the job in question. See
38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A).
Even if plaintiff was not immediately entitled to step into the position that he would have
reached had it not been for his military service, however, he was still entitled to a “position of like
seniority, status and pay, the duties of which [he was] qualified to perform.” Id. In addition,
regardless of what position is offered to a returning servicemember, his “rate of pay must be
determined by taking into account any pay increases, differentials, step increases, merit increases,