Evans v. Massmutual Financial Group et al
[…] consent to that offer, and apparently has not worked at MassMutual since before his deployment in
2004.
Plaintiff filed this lawsuit in January 2009, naming MassMutual and William D. Costello,
a MassMutual employee, as defendants. He asserts a single cause of action under USERRA, which
provides a comprehensive remedial scheme to ensure the employment and reemployment rights of
those called upon to serve in the armed forces of the United States.” Morris-Hayes v. Board of Educ.
of Chester Union Free Sch. Dist., 423 F.3d 153, 160 (2d Cir. 2005). Plaintiff’s cause of action is
based on 38 U.S.C. § 4312, which states, in relevant part, that “any person whose absence from a
position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be
entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter.”
On October 26, 2009, District Judge Charles J. Siragusa of this Court issued a Decision and
Order, familiarity with which is assumed, denying defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint
under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 2009 WL 3614534. Defendants have