Evans v. Massmutual Financial Group et al
[…] manager, provided that he followed through with the prerequisite training. See Plaintiff’s Depo. Tr.
(Def. Ex. C) at 29-30.
This brings into play the “‘escalator principle,’ which provides that a returning service
member does not step back on the seniority escalator at the point he stepped off. He steps back on
at the precise point he would have occupied had he kept his position continuously.” Bagnall v. City
of Sunrise, Florida, No. 10-61299-CIV, 2011 WL 3715123, at *7 (S.D.Fla. 2011). As the Second
Circuit recently explained,
Section 4316(a) of USERRA entitles a returning servicemember to “the seniority and other
rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the
commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights
and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously
employed.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a); 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A). USERRA’s regulations
explain that this means that “[a]s a general rule, the employee is entitled to reemployment
in the job position that he or she would have attained with reasonable certainty if not for the