Albertelli v. Monroe County et al
[…] village, fire district or school district for personal injury,
wrongful death or damage to real or personal property alleged to
have been sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act .
. . unless . . . a notice of claim shall have been made and served
Page -19-
. . .”).
An action brought under the NYHRL, N.Y. Exec. Law § 296
“is not a tort claim which falls within the notice provisions of
the
General
Municipal
Law.”
Mills,
453
N.Y.S.2d
at
487.
Nonetheless, Albertelli’s second cause of action must be dismissed
for
failure
to
comply
with
the
applicable
notice
of
claim
requirement.
Section 52 of the New York County Law requires a notice of
claim to be served, in compliance with G.M.L. § 50–e, upon a county
in any “claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to
have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of
any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on
the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees
. . .” Plaintiff’s action seeks money damages for the alleged
wrongful acts of Monroe County and the Monroe County Sheriff’s
Department and its employees. Her conceded failure to file the
requisite notice of claim within 90 days after her claim accrued
bars her
action.
See Mills,
453 N.Y.S.2d
at