Albertelli v. Monroe County et al
[…] O’Flynn, Dr. Shmigel, and Bilsky were not named in any of the EEOC
complaints or right to sue letters, the NYHRL claims as to them
must be dismissed. Plaintiff argues that this is “nonsensical”
because she seeks redress under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and it is wellsettled that there can be no individual liability under the ADA as
a matter of law. Plaintiff has overlooked that she expressly
pleaded a claim under the NYHRL in her second cause of action, and
fails to address Defendants’ arguments regarding the G.M.L. as
applied to the NYHRL claim.
New York General Municipal Law § Section 50–e(1)(a) provides
that “[i]n any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is
required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an
Page -18-
action . . . against a public corporation, . . . the notice of
claim shall . . .
be served . . . within ninety days after the
claim arises.” N.Y. GENERAL MUNICIPAL LAW § 50-e. G.M.L. § 50–e(1)(b)
also states that “[i]f an action or special proceeding is commenced
against
[an
officer,
appointee
or
employee
of
a
public
corporation], but not against the public corporation, service of
the notice of claim upon the public corporation shall be required
only if the corporation has a statutory obligation to indemnify
such person under this chapter or any other provision of law.” N.Y.
GENERAL MUNICIPAL LAW § 50-e. “A public corporation has a statutory
obligation to indemnify if the officer, appointee or employee was
acting within the scope of his or her employment in committing the
alleged tortious acts.” Smith v. Scott, 294 A.D.2d 11, 19, 740
N.Y.S.2d 425 (2d Dept. 2002).
However, the applicability of G.M.L. § 50-e “is confined to
tort claims for personal injury, wrongful death, or damage to
property and not to torts generally.” Mills v. Monroe County, 89
A.D.2d 776, 776, 453 N.Y.S.2d 486, 487 (4th Dept. 1982) (citing N.Y.
GENERAL MUNICIPAL LAW
§ 50-i(1) (“No action or special proceeding
shall be prosecuted or maintained against a city, county, town,
village, fire district or school district for personal injury,
wrongful death or damage to real or personal property alleged to
have been sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act .
. . unless . . . a notice of claim shall have been made and served
Page -19-
. . .”).
An action brought under the NYHRL, N.Y. Exec. Law § 296
“is not a tort claim which falls within the notice provisions of
the
General
Municipal
Law.”
Mills,
453
N.Y.S.2d
at
487.
Nonetheless, Albertelli’s second cause of action must be dismissed
for
failure
to
comply
with
the