McKnight v. People of the County of Monroe
[…] See Davis v. Strack, 270 F.3d 111, 123 (2d Cir. 2001); Manson v. Haponik, 05-CV-3412 (BMC), 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 51934, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. July 18, 2007). Here, Petitioner has not shown that the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury at the outset of the trial that Petitioner had a right not to testify was an error of state law, much less an error of federal constitutional dimension. CPL § 300.10(2) provides: “Upon request of a defendant who did not testify in his own behalf, but not otherwise, the court -23- must state that the fact that he did not testify is not a factor from which any inference unfavorable to the defendant may be drawn.” This rule prohibiting a “no inference” charge absent defendant’s request applies to instructions given during voir dire. See People v. Koberstein, 66 N.Y.2d 989 (1985); People v Boyd 53 N.Y.2d 912 (1981).