McKnight v. People of the County of Monroe
[…] As discussed infra, “federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law.” Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67 (1991)(citation omitted). -26- An evidentiary ruling, which is a matter of state law, when erroneous, may provide a basis for habeas corpus relief only if a petitioner establishes that it “so infused the trial with unfairness as to deny due process of law.” Id. at 75 (citation omitted). Here, Petitioner cannot demonstrate an error of state law, let along an error of federal constitutional magnitude. CPL § 60.42 provides as follows: Evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law unless such evidence: 1. proves or tends to prove specific instances of the victim’s prior sexual conduct with the accused; or 2. proves or tends to prove that the victim has been convicted of an offense under section 230.00 of the penal law [i.e., offenses relating to prostitution] within three years prior to the sex offense which is the subject of the prosecution; or 3. rebuts evidence introduced by the people of the victim’s failure to engage in sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or sexual contact during a given period of time; or 4. rebuts evidence introduced by the people which proves or tends to prove that the accused is the cause of pregnancy or disease of the victim, or the source of semen found in the victim; or 5. is determined by the court after an offer of proof by the accused outside the hearing of the jury, or such hearing as the court may require, and a statement by the court of its findings of fact essential to its -27- determination, to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice. The record reflects that Petitioner sought to cross-examine the two male victims about prior claims of sexual abuse made by the victims against a third party. Initially, Petitioner claimed this evidence would demonstrate confusion on the part of the victims.