McKnight v. People of the County of Monroe
[…] CPL § 300.10(2) provides: “Upon request of a defendant who did not testify in his own behalf, but not otherwise, the court -23- must state that the fact that he did not testify is not a factor from which any inference unfavorable to the defendant may be drawn.” This rule prohibiting a “no inference” charge absent defendant’s request applies to instructions given during voir dire. See People v. Koberstein, 66 N.Y.2d 989 (1985); People v Boyd 53 N.Y.2d 912 (1981). CPL § 270.40 provides: After the jury has been sworn and before the People’s opening address, the court must instruct the jury generally concerning its basic functions, duties and conduct. Such instructions must include, among other matters, admonitions that the jurors may not converse among themselves or with anyone else upon any subject connected with the trial; that they may not read or listen to any accounts or discussions of the case reported by newspapers or other news media; that they may not visit or view the premises or place where the offense or offenses charged were allegedly committed or any other premises or place involved in the case; that prior to discharge, they may not request, accept, agree to accept, or discuss with any person receiving or accepting, any payment or benefit in consideration for supplying any information concerning the trial; and that they must promptly report to the court any incident within their knowledge involving an attempt by any person improperly to influence any member of the jury. CPL § 270.40 (emphasis added).