Davis Payne v. Galie et al
[…] Investigator Dorthy Jones, swore out two criminal felony complaints in the City Court of
Niagara Falls, alleging that Plaintiff possessed and distributed crack cocaine on February
21, 2007 (Dkt. 84- 15 at 1-2). Both criminal complaints were sworn under penalty of
perJury.
(See Dkt. 84- 15 (noting that the criminal complaints were "subscribed and
sworn" before the commissioner of deeds at the City Court of Niagara Falls, and that the
swearing officer understood that "false statements made herein are punishable as a Class
A misdemeanor pursuant to Section 210.45 of the [New York] Penal Law")); see also
N.Y. Penal Law§ 210.45 (making it punishable by law to knowingly make a false written
statement); N.Y. Exec. Law § 139(8) ("Any instrument or paper sworn to, proved or
-8-
acknowledged before a comm1ss10ner of deeds within a city and authenticated as
hereinbefore provided by the clerk of a county within which such city is located shall be
recorded and read in evidence in any county in this state without further proof. ... ");
Ebije v. City of NY, No. 95 CIV. 1779 (DC), 1996 WL 191 732, at *l (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 22,
1996) (noting that a commissioner of deeds is a position similar to a notary public). One
complaint states that on February 21, 2007, Plaintiff possessed "crack cocaine in the