Monroe v. Rock
[…] (internal and other citation omitted). Therefore, the Court agrees with Habeas Counsel that Petitioner was not a persistent violent felony offender under P.L. § 70.08, and the Prosecutor could not have offered a plea deal containing a request to have him sentenced as such. -19- However, at the time of the plea discussions, Petitioner did satisfy the eligibility requirements for the persistent felony offender statute, “discretionary” P.L. § 70.10 recidivist (New statute). York’s See so-called N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.10(1)(a), (b)(i), (b)(ii), (b)(iv). That is, he had been “convicted of two . . . felonies” for which “a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year . . . [had been] imposed,” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.10(1)(a), (b)(i).