Monroe v. Rock
[…] since the proposed second predicate offense was not committed after
sentence
was
imposed
upon
the
first
predicate
offense[.]”).
(internal and other citation omitted). Therefore, the Court agrees
with Habeas Counsel that Petitioner was not a persistent violent
felony offender under P.L. § 70.08, and the Prosecutor could not
have offered a plea deal containing a request to have him sentenced
as such.
-19-
However, at the time of the plea discussions, Petitioner did
satisfy the eligibility requirements for the persistent felony
offender
statute,
“discretionary”
P.L.
§
70.10
recidivist
(New
statute).
York’s
See
so-called
N.Y.
PENAL
LAW
§ 70.10(1)(a), (b)(i), (b)(ii), (b)(iv). That is, he had been
“convicted of two . . . felonies” for which “a sentence to a term
of imprisonment in excess of one year . . . [had been] imposed,”
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.10(1)(a), (b)(i). While the March 28, 1996
convictions still would only qualify as one predicate felony
conviction,
see
id.
§
70.10(b)(iv),
Petitioner
also
had
the
April 2, 1992 conviction for CSCS-5th, a non-violent felony, for