Casciani v. Town of Webster et al
[…] he filed the complaint in Casciani I. All of plaintiff’s allegations in the instant case, however, allege
-9-
the same types of acts, as part of the same general course of conduct, as those alleged in Casciani
I. For the reasons stated above, such claims are barred by res judicata.
II. Tax Injunction Act
To the extent that plaintiff’s claims are based on the Town’s increase of the tax assessment
on some of his properties, those claims are also barred by the Tax Injunction Act (“TIA”), 28 U.S.C.
§ 1341, which provides that “[t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment,
levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had
in the courts of such State.” The Supreme Court has held that the principle of comity reflected in
the TIA bars taxpayers from asserting § 1983 claims against the validity of state tax systems in
federal courts. See Fair Assessment in Real Estate Assn., Inc. v. McNary, 454 U.S. 100, 116 (1981).