CA-POW! (Citizens Alert: Protect Our Waters!), by Donn Rice, as Co-Chairman v. The Town of Greece, New York
[…] drafted memorandum of law, or otherwise remedy the error prior to oral argument.
Combined with the amended complaint’s lack of support for the legal conclusion that a co-
Page 5 of 12
chairman is the equivalent of a president for the purposes of capacity to sue, the Court
determined that Plaintiff’s counsel acted in bad faith by moving to amend. Accordingly, as
a result of futility and bad faith, the Court denied Plaintiff’s motion to amend and granted
Defendant’s motion to dismiss.
STANDARDS OF LAW
Citizen Suits—33 U.S.C. § 1365
The Clean Water Act authorizes citizen law suits to enforce the Act and provides in
pertinent part as follows:
The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this
section, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and
expert witness fees) to any prevailing or substantially prevailing party,
whenever the court determines such award is appropriate. The court may,
if a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction is sought, require the
filing of a bond or equivalent security in accordance with the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure.
33 U.S.C.S. § 1365(d) (2012). Under this Act,
a prevailing defendant must meet a stricter standard than a prevailing plaintiff
to receive an award of fees. See Atl. States Legal Found., Inc. v. Onondaga
Dep’t of Drainage & Sanitation, 899 F. Supp. 84, 87 (N.D.N.Y. 1995). “A