Sell v. Conway
[…] Accordingly, they
lack merit for essentially the same reasons. The Court turns first
to Petitioner’s claim that trial counsel was ineffective in failing
to object to the verdicts of intentional murder and reckless
endangerment on the basis that they were legally inconsistent.
“A verdict is inconsistent or repugnant—the difference is
inconsequential—where the defendant is convicted of an offense
containing
an
essential
element
that
the
jury
has
found
the
defendant did not commit[.]” People v. Trappier, 87 N.Y.2d 55, 58
(1995) (citing N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 300.30(5) (“Two counts are
‘inconsistent’ when guilt of the offense charged in one necessarily
negates guilt of the offense charged in the other[.]”)). In order
to
determine
whether
the
jury
reached
“an
inherently
self-contradictory verdict,” a reviewing court must examine the
essential elements of each count as charged. Id. (quotation and
citations omitted).
-35-
Petitioner relies upon People v. Gallagher, 69 N.Y.2d 525