Harris v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Scott, 550 U.S. at 380 (citing Matsushita Elec. Industrial Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586-587 (1986)). This standard applies “whether summary judgment is granted on the merits of the claim, or on an affirmative defense such as the statute of limitations.” BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. W.R. Grace & Co.-Conn., 77 F.3d 603, 609 (2d Cir. 1996). II. The FELA’s Statute of Limitations The FELA provides for a three year statute of limitations. 45 U.S.C. § 56. Specifically the Act provides that “[n]o action shall be maintained...unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.” 45 U.S.C. § 56. Where, as here, there is a gradual injury with no exact injury date, the Supreme Court has adopted a “discovery-of-the-injury” rule which provides Page -5- that the plaintiff’s cause of action accrues when the accumulated effects of the injury manifest themselves, Urie v.