Kennerson v. Astrue
[…] determinable mental impairment.’” Id. at 265–66 (quoting 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.1520a(b)(1)). “If the claimant is found to have such an
impairment, the reviewing authority must ‘rate the degree of
functional
limitation
resulting
from
the
impairment(s)
in
accordance with paragraph (c),’ . . . which specifies four broad
functional
areas.”
Id.
at
266
(quoting
20
C.F.R.
§
404.1520a(b)(2)). These areas are as follows: “(1) activities of
daily
living;
(2)
social
functioning;
(3)
concentration,
persistence or pace; and (4) episodes of decompensation.” Id.
-31-
(citing
20
C.F.R.
§
404.1520a(c)(3)),
see
also
20
C.F.R
§
416.920a(c)(3).
The regulations also require that the application of the
special technique be documented. Kohler, 546 F.3d at 266 (citing 20
C.F.R. § 404.1520a(e)). The ALJ’s written decision must “reflect
application of the technique, and . . . ‘include a specific finding
as to the degree of limitation in each of the [four] functional
areas.’” Id. (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a(e)(2)).
Kohler distinguishes between discussing the relevant evidence
in the context of the claimant’s residual functional capacity, and
applying it to the four functional areas set forth in the “special