Securities and Exchange Commission v. Wheeler et al
[…] (en banc), cert. den. sub nom Dresser Industries, Inc. v. SEC, 449 U.S. 993 (1980))). Unlike
-8-
a forfeiture action, in which the assets could be secured, absent an injunction, the purported
fraudulent representations here will continue to induce members of the public to purchase
stock without full knowledge of the information allegedly possessed by Defendants.
Finally, the Court determines that the interests of the courts and the public interest
weigh in favor of denying the application for a stay. The Court has an interest in the prompt
disposition of civil cases. See 28 U.S.C. § 471 (1991) (establishing a requirement for the
courts to implement a plan “to facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits,
monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive
resolutions of civil disputes.”). Moreover, as discussed above, the public interest in stopping
allegedly fraudulent stock sales is great, as is the public interest in disgorgement of allegedly
wrongfully obtained profits. This factor weighs heavily against granting a stay.
CONCLUSION