Valentin v. City of Rochester et al
[…] Valentin, 767 N.Y.S.2d at 344.
Motion to Amend [#153] at p. 4, paragraph 14 (emphasis added). Additionally, in the Proposed
Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts, though in conclusory fashion, that the prosecution and
investigators were each aware of the Brady material, but conspired to hide it from Plaintiff.
48
28
(Pointing out that criminal rap sheets are compiled by DCJS).49 The Commissioner of
DCJS collects the rap sheet data from a variety of sources, including courts, police
agencies, probation agencies and anyone else “dealing with crimes or criminals.” See,
N.Y. Executive Law §§ 837(c) & 837-b (McKinney’s 2018). Further, DCJS is required to
give “qualified agencies” electronic “access to information contained in the central data
facility, which shall include but not be limited to such information as criminal record.” N.Y.
Exec. Law § 837(6) (McKinney’s 2018). Not surprisingly, the term “qualified agencies”
includes “district attorney’s offices.” N.Y. Executive Law § 835(9) (McKinney’s 2018).
Since the prosecutor Defendants in this action had complete access to the criminal