McKnight v. City of Rochester, New York et al
[…] Zellner v. Summerlin, 494
F.3d 344, 369 (2d Cir. 2007) (quoting Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152 (2004)); Williams
v. City of Mount Vernon, 428 F. Supp. 2d 146, 154 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) (“a probable cause
determination must be made by examining what the officer knew at the time of the arrest and
whether the officer was reasonable in relying on that knowledge”) (internal quotations omitted).
a.
Obstruction of Governmental Administration
Defendants maintain that they had sufficient probable cause to arrest McKnight
for obstructing governmental administration. (Docket # 85 at 9-10). Section 195.05 of the New
York Penal Law provides, in relevant part:
A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration
when [she] intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the
administration of law or other governmental function, or prevents
or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official
function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference,
or by means of an independently unlawful act.
N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05; see Lennon v. Miller, 66 F.3d 416, 424 (2d Cir. 1995) (“[t]he elements
of obstructing governmental administration therefore include: (1) prevention or attempt to